Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Random Person Generator ("we," "us," or "our") collects, uses, shares, and protects the personal information of users ("you" or "your") when you access and use our website.

1. Information We Collect

a. Personal Information: When you use Random Person Generator, we may collect personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, and email address. This information is necessary to provide you with our services and to improve your user experience.

b. Usage Information: We also collect non-personal information about your use of our website, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, and the pages you visit. This information helps us analyze trends, administer the website, track user movements, and gather demographic information for aggregate use.

c. Cookies and Advertisements: Our website utilizes Google AdSense, which uses cookies and web beacons to display relevant ads and to collect data about your interactions with these ads. Google's use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads based on your visit to our site and/or other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings (www.google.com/settings/ads).

2. Use of Information

a. We use the personal information we collect to deliver and improve our services, personalize your experience, respond to your inquiries or requests, and communicate with you about updates or other important notices. We may also use the information to provide you with relevant content, offers, and promotions, subject to your consent where required by laws including the GDPR and CCPA.

b. We use the non-personal, aggregated, and anonymized data for statistical purposes, research, or other analytical purposes. This data does not identify you personally and helps us understand user behavior to improve our services.

3. Data Sharing and Disclosure

a. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties. However, we may share your personal information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website or delivering our services. These providers are obligated to keep your information confidential and use it solely for the services they provide to us.

b. We may disclose your personal information if required by law, or if necessary to protect our rights, safety, or property, or the rights, safety, or property of others. This includes cooperating with law enforcement agencies, government officials, or other third parties in accordance with the law.

c. In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, we may transfer your personal information to the acquiring entity as part of the transaction. We will notify you of any change in ownership or control of your personal information by email or by posting a prominent notice on our website.

4. Data Security

a. We take precautions and use industry-standard measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, or destruction. These measures include encryption, firewalls, secure socket layer technology (SSL), and regular security audits.

b. Despite these measures, please be aware that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

5. External Links

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites. We encourage you to review their privacy policies before providing them with personal information.

6. Children's Privacy

Our services are not intended for individuals under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you believe we have inadvertently collected such information, please contact us so we can promptly remove it from our records.

7. Your Rights

a. Depending on where you live, you may have rights under data protection laws, including the GDPR and CCPA. These rights include accessing, correcting, or deleting your personal information, and in some cases, restricting or objecting to our use of it. You can exercise these rights by contacting us.

b. We will make reasonable efforts to honor your request promptly in accordance with applicable laws. However, we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting the updated policy on our website. Your continued use of our services after any changes signifies your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].